Article Archive

Page: 1 of 2
Total Items Found: 11 

Varsity Wrestling - State

Congratulations to the Edison Wrestling Team for finishing 3rd at the state tournament this past weekend, which ties the highest team placement in school history at the individual tournament.  Ray Adams led the Chargers with a state runner-up finish at 120 pounds.  Also placing for the Chargers were Jacob Brewer 4th, Casey Barnett 5th, Jordan Keegan 5th, and Alec Homan 6th.  

Read More

Posted Monday, March 11, 2019

Varsity Wrestling - Districts

Congratulations to the Charger Wrestling Team for finishing 2nd at this weekends District Wrestling Tournament in Lakota.  The Chargers qualified six individuals to the state tournament which ties a school record.  Qualifying for state were Casey Barnett, Jacob Brewer, Ray Adams, Alec Homan, Jordan Keegan, and Shadrick Slone.  Jakey Neer won his 5th place match so he will be an alternate.  Logan Lloyd also finished in 6th place.  The team will be back in action this Thursday in Columbus at the state tournament.

Read More

Posted Monday, March 4, 2019

Varsity Wrestling - Sectional Champions

Congratulations to the Charger Wrestling Team for winning their 5th straight sectional title.  The Chargers dominated the 14 team field with 6 champions, 3 runner-ups, and two other placers.  Winning titles for the Chargers were Alec Homan, Casey Barnett, Ray Adams, Jordan Keegan, Shadrick Slone, and Jacob Brewer.  Finishing as runner up were Jakey Neer, Logan Lloyd, and Jacob Thompson.  Griffin Soviak took 3rd place and Garrett Scott ended up in 5th.  The team will be back in action this Friday at the district tournament in Lakota.  Each wrestler must finish in the top 4 in their weight class to advance to the State Wrestling Tournament.

Read More

Posted Monday, February 25, 2019

Varsity Wrestling - SBC Champions

Congratulations to the Charger Wrestling Team for winning their 3rd straight SBC Title.  The Chargers scored an overall best 220 points and finished just ahead of Perkins who had 219.5 points.  Winning SBC titles for the Chargers were Casey Barnett, Ray Adams, Jordan Keegan, and Jacob Brewer.  Jakey Neer and Shadrick Slone took home runner-up honors.  Also placing in the top 8 were Alec Homan, Garrett Scott, Griffin Soviak, Logan Lloyd, Jacob Thompson, Cason Holmes, and Jackson Berardi.  Jordan Keegan took home MVP honors by beating returning state placer Caden Blust 9-3 in the finals.  The Chargers will be back in action this Friday and Saturday at Plymouth High School for the sectional tournament.  The top 4 wrestlers in each weight class will advance to the district tournament.

Read More

Posted Tuesday, February 19, 2019

Varsity Wrestling - State Dual Runner-Up

The Charger Wrestling Team ended an amazing run with a State Runner Up finish on Sunday at the State Dual Meet Tournament.  The Chargers opened with a 54-18 win over Bidwell River Valley.  They then followed with a 45-23 victory over #3 seed Versailles.  The Chargers fell in the state finals to #1 seed and returning state champion Genoa by a 52-23 score.  The Chargers will be back in action this weekend as they look for their third straight SBC Championship.  

Read More

Posted Monday, February 11, 2019

Varsity Wrestling - Regional Champions

Congratulations to the Charger Wrestling Team for winning the regional title this past weekend at Elmwood High School.  The Chargers went 3-0 in regional action running their dual meet record to 33-2 on the season.  The team will travel to Columbus this weekend for the State Dual Meet Champions at St. John's Arena.  The Chargers are the overall #2 seed and will face Bidwell River Valley at 1:15 PM

Read More

Posted Wednesday, February 6, 2019

Filtering Options

Scope


Select Building
Text Search
Keyword / Phrase
Date Range
Start Date
End Date
Display Mode

© 2019. Edison Local Schools. All Rights Reserved.
View text-based website